Run For A Smoke Free Baguio 2017

Support the smoke-free activity for Baguio City.

Advertisements

23032713_721949044660613_1410461109453146304_n

Visit Baguio City and join the activity that promotes non-smoking activities and makes Baguio City smoke-free starting this year 2017.

Smoke-Free Baguio fun run will be held on 19 November 2017 at Burnham Lake Drive, Baguio City.

Registration fees for the different categories are the following:

  • 3K – Php 250.00
  • 5K – Php 300.00
  • 10K – Php 450.00

All runners will have a singlet and a bib upon payment of registration fees. Registration already started last 25 October 2017 and is ongoing until 17 November 2017.

You can register at the City Sports, Health Service Office, Athletic Bowl. You may call them at the City Sports contact number of (074) 300-6500 local 2411 or the RF Sports at (0936) 911-3845.

Join and help protect the environment. Help make Baguio City smoke-free.

 

Support AFP in Marawi by Joining the 6th Heroes Run 2017

Support AFP troops by joining in the Heroes Run for 2017.

22489889_1736093563092188_4622118734504007064_n
Source: Baguio Running Wall

Heroes Run, now in its sixth year has been helping different communities and different sectors. For this time of joining the Baguio Leg of Heroes Run 2017, you will be helping the dependents of the casualties during the war in Marawi City.

Registration fees for the different categories are as follows:

  • 21K – Php 850.00
  • 10K – Php 600.00
  • 5K – Php 550.00
  • 3K – Php 500.00

You can register at the Philippine Military Academy in Loakan Road or at Chris Sports at SM City Baguio.

This event will be happening on 26 November 2017.

Visit Baguio and register now and enjoy and explore the grounds of Philippine Military Academy when you register. Support the efforts of the Armed Forces of the Philippines (AFP) in promoting peace and order and eliminating acts of terrorism.

2017 SEA Games Philippine Final Medals

This is the final medal tally for Team Philippines in the Athletics, Cycling and Triathlon events in the recently concluded 2017 Southeast Asian (SEA) Games held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

2017 sea games final medal tally
Source: https://www.kualalumpur2017.com.my/seagames-country.cshtml

Men’s Athletics 

  1. Agravente, Jeson Oyco – track
    1. marathon
  2. Lopena, Anfernee – track
    1. 100 meters
    2. 4 x 100-meter relay – BRONZE
  3. Toledo, Ariestrack
    1. 4 x 400-meter relay – BRONZE
    2. decathlon – GOLD
  4. Ferrera, Arniel – field
    1. hammer throw – BRONZE
  5. Bagsit, Archand Christian Dimaano – track
    1. 200 meter
    2. 4 x 100-meter relay – BRONZE
    3. 4 x 400-meter relay
  6. Camino, Immuel Candole – track
    1. 3,000-meter steeplechase
  7. Ulboc, Christopher Jr. – track
    1. 3,000-meter steeplechase
  8. Bautista, Clinton Kingsley – track
    1. 110-meter hurdle – BRONZE
  9. Alejan, Edgardo Jr. – track
    1. 400 meter
    2. 4 x 400-meter relay – BRONZE
  10. Neri, Elbren – track
    1. 1,500 meters
  11. Cray, Eric Shauwn – track
    1. 100 meters – SILVER
    2. 400-meter hurdle – GOLD
    3. 4 x 100-meter relay – BRONZE
    4. 4 x 400-meter relay – BRONZE
  12. Obiena, Ernest John – field
    1. pole vault
  13. Ubas, Janry – field
    1. long jump – BRONZE
  14. Gonzales, Kenny – field
    1. javelin throw
  15. Lasangue, Manuel Jr. T. – field
    1. high jump
  16. Vilog, Marco – track
    1. 800 meters – SILVER
  17. Diones, Mark Harry – track
    1. 4 x 100-meter relay
    2. field (triple jump) – SILVER
  18. Medina, Francis Tiaga – track
    1. 400-meter hurdle
  19. Calano, Melvin – field
    1. javelin throw – BRONZE
  20. Guarte, Mervin – track
    1. 800 meters
    2. 1,500 meters – BRONZE
  21. Del Prado, Michael Carlo – track
    1. 4 x 400 meter relay – BRONZE
  22. Unso, Patrick Ma. – track
    1. 110-meter hurdle
    2. 4 x 100-meter relay
  23. Malipay, Ronne – field
    1. triple jump
  24. Ruiz, Tyler Christian – field
    1. long jump
  25. Beram, Trenten Anthony – track
    1. 200 meters – GOLD
    2. 400 meters – GOLD
    3. 4 x 100-meter relay – BRONZE
    4. 4 x 400-meter relay – BRONZE

Women’s Athletics

  1. Richardson, Kayla Anise Maico – track
    1. 100 meters
    2. 200 meters
    3. 400 meters
    4. 4 x 100-meter relay – BRONZE
    5. 4 x 400 meter relay
  2. Richardson, Kyla Ashley Maico – track
    1. 4 x 100-meter relay – BRONZE
  3. Luzon, Eloiza – track
    1. 4 x 100-meter relay – BRONZE
    2. 4 x 400-meter relay
  4. Obiena, Emily Jean – field
    1. pole vault
  5. Palabrica, Evalyn – field
    1. javelin throw – BRONZE
  6. Santos, Katherin Khay – track
    1. 4 x 100-meter relay
    2. 4 x 400-meter relay
    3. field (long jump)
  7. Sunang, Marestella – field
    1. long jump – BRONZE
  8. Atienza, Narcisa – track
    1. heptathlon
  9. Buenaventura, Riezel – track
    1. 4 x 100-meter relay
    2. 4 x 400 meter relay
  10. Villarito, Rosie – field
    1. pole vault
  11. Sumalpong, Reah Joy Pitogo – field
    1. javelin throw
  12. Tabal, Mary Joy Reyes – track
    1. marathon – GOLD
  13. Nelson, Zion Rose – track
    1. 100 meters
    2. 200 meters
    3. 400 meters
    4. 4 x 100-meter relay – BRONZE
    5. 4 x 400-meter relay

Men’s Cycling

  1. Caluag, Christopher John – BMX
  2. Corpuz, Mervin Barnachea – track (scratch race / ominum)
  3. Caluag, Daniel Patrick – BMX – BRONZE
  4. Perez, Dominic – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)
  5. Oconer, George – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)
  6. Aquino, Jerry Jr. – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)
  7. Mier, John Renee – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)
  8. Felipe, Marcelo – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)
  9. Galedo, Mark John Lexer – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)
  10. Oranza, Ronald Nozuelo – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)
  11. Lim, Rustom – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)
  12. Boots, Ryan Cayubit – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)

Women’s Cycling

  1. Salamat, Marella Vania – road (individual mass start / criterium)
  2. Fines, Sienna Elaine – BMX

Men’s Individual Triathlon

  1. Chicano, John LeeramsSILVER
  2. Huelgas, Nikko BryanGOLD

Women’s Individual Triathlon

  1. Mangrobang, Marion KimGOLD
  2. Adorna, Ma. ClaireSILVER

 

Source:

http://gms.kualalumpur2017.com.my/RS2017/Medal/MedalAudit?idate=0&sid=10&cid=7&medal=0

 

2017 SEA Games – 3rd Update

Two golds for a Filipino athlete.

anthony-beram-1
Source: Pinoyfitness.Com

This is an almost one-week late entry for the updates regarding Athletics Team Philippines in the 2017 Southeast Asian Games held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

It was a fateful event for the athletics team when Trente Anthony Beram won two gold medals, one in the 200-metres event and the other in the 300-metres dash in the men’s category.

A silver medal was added when Marco Vilog finished the men’s 800-metre event on a second place.

The third place in the men’s 1,500-metre event was won by Mervin Guarte, taking home a bronze medal for the team.

In the distaff side, it was not time yet for Zion Nelson and Kayla Anise Richardson to grab a place in the top three placings when they failed to get into the final in the women’s 200-metre event.

Both the men and women of the athletic relay team won bronze medals in the 4 X 100M relay event, the men finishing with a time of 39.11 seconds while it was a time of 44.81 seconds for the women’s event.

Sources:

http://sports.tv5.com.ph/sea-games/article/sea-games-philippines-schedule-events-results#ixzz4r9MzI424
http://sports.tv5.com.ph/sea-games/article/sea-games-philippines-schedule-events-results#ixzz4r9MgQ3ld
http://sports.tv5.com.ph/sea-games/article/sea-games-philippines-schedule-events-results#ixzz4r9MVET4q
http://sports.tv5.com.ph/sea-games/article/sea-games-philippines-schedule-events-results#ixzz4r9M1IpR1

Filipinos in the 2017 UTMB Results

8,191 runners represented 87 countries in the 2017 UTMB race.

UTMB 2017 REGULATIONS FOUR EVENTS
Source: UTMB Website

Filipinos who ran in the UTMB event last August 28th to September 3rd 2017:

  • The UTMB® [Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc®], around 171 kilometres:
    • Conrado Bermudez, Bib 935, UTMB – V1 H, FINISHER, Rank 781, Time 40:18:29, Rank V1 H 313
    • Miguelito Carranza, Bib 1342, UTMB – SE H, FINISHER, Rank 481, Time 37:01:00, Rank SE H 229
    • Maria Josephine Liao, Bib 1018, UTMB – SE F, FINISHER, Rank 1050, Rank F 83, Time 42:15:14, Rank SE F 46
    • Hermogines Olvis, Bib 981, UTMB – SE H, FINISHER, Rank 380, Time 35:33:54, Rank SE H 190
    • Joseph Sibal, Bib 2467, UTMB – SE H, EXCEED CUT-OFF TIME, Rank 2136, Time 22:40:38, Rank SE H 674
  • The CCC® [Courmayeur-Champex-Chamonix], around 101 kilometres:
    • Edmund Cura, Bib 5661, CCC – SE H, FINISHER, Rank 1692, Time 26:16:44, Rank SE H 642
    • Rhoderick Guieb, Bib 4070, CCC – SE H, FINISHER, Rank 814, Time 21:42:10, Rank SE H 399
    • Rowell Ramos, Bib 5454, CCC – V2 H, WITHDRAWN, Rank 1899, Time 18:41:55, Rank V2 H 252
    • Alexander Yap, Bib 5783, CCC – V1 H, WITHDRAWN, Rank 2002, Time 13:15:52, Rank V1 H 651
  • The TDS® [Sur les Traces des Ducs de Savoie], around 119 kilometres:
    • Sandi Menchi Abahan, Bib 6141, TDS – SE F, FINISHER, Rank 234, Rank F 21, Time 23:27:16, Rank SE F 9
    • Philippe Arenillo, Bib 8280, TDS – SE H, WITHDRAWN, Rank 1754, Time 11:06:33, Rank SE H 616
    • Nicholas Barrowclough, Bib 8275, TDS – SE H, EXCEED CUT-OFF TIME, Rank 1391, Time 20:00:13, Rank SE H 510
    • Kristian Joergensen, Bib 6768, TDS – SE H, FINISHER, Rank 75, Time 19:36:18, Rank SE H 49
    • Aldean Philip Lim, Bib 6727, TDS -SE H, FINISHER, Rank 470, Time 26:32:27, Rank SE H 242
  • The OCC [Orsières-Champex-Chamonix], around 56 kilometres:
    • Carminia Luisa Jereza, Bib 12005, OCC – SE F, FINISHER, Rank 1000, Rank F 164, Time 11:22:33, Rank SE F 102

Sources:

http://utmbmontblanc.com/en/live/utmb
https://www.chamonet.com/reviews/utmb-2017-results-chamonix-mont-blanc-valley-711277
http://utmbmontblanc.com/en/page/16/Regulations%20for%20the%202017%20UTMB%C2%AE%20/%20CCC%C2%AE%20/%20TDS%C2%AE%20/%20OCC.html

2017 SEA Games – 2nd Update

Another gold for the athletics Team Philippines.

964ee137033a88050ea62b5c22ddd5ae32493c18
Source: Yahoo News

Eric Cray won the gold medal in the 400-metre hurdles last 22 August 2017 with a time of 50.03 but was unable to capture the gold medal in the 100-metre dash, an hour after the 400-metre hurdles, settling instead for a silver medal with a time of 10.43 seconds.

Another athlete, Marco Vilog, was able to advanced to the final rounds after placing second with a time of 1:53.28 in the Men’s 800-metre semifinals event. His fellow runner, Mervin Guarte, was able to finished with a time of 1:55.19 enabling him to placed second in his group for the Men’s 800-metre finals event.

In the distaff, Zion Rose Nelson was not able to claim a good finish by finishing with a time of 12.01 seconds and settling on to an eight place in the Women’s 100-metre dash finals.

Source:

http://sports.tv5.com.ph/sea-games/article/sea-games-philippines-schedule-events-results#ixzz4qaR0PHyg

2017 SEA Games – 1st Update

The Philippines already have 3 gold medals as of 21 August 2017.

20maryjoytabal-copy
Source: Tempo

The first gold medal was won by Mary Joy Tabal by finishing at 2:48:26 last 19 August 2017 in the marathon event of the 2017 Southeast Asian Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. She was a Cebuana marathoner who had several issues before she was finally allowed to participate in the 29th SEA Games. She was only allowed when she agreed that she will bring Rene Herrera as her official coach and her long-time coach, John Philip Dueñas. She already bettered her 2015 SEA games silver medal record of 3:04:39 and her 2016 Olympics personal record (PR) of 3:02:27 in Rio de Janeiro. She still has to be her personal best record of 2:43:31 at the Ottawa Marathon in 2016 which was her qualifying record for the 2016 Olympics games held in Rio de Janeiro.

It was unfortunate for her fellow runner, Jeson Oyco Agravante to have suffered cramps during the men’s marathon event enabling him to unsuccessfully not finish the event.

For the second and third gold medals, it was triathletes Nikko Huelgas and Kim Mangrobang, who won it both for the men’s and women’s triathlon event of the 2017 SEA Games. They won at the Water Sports Complex in Putrajaya, Malaysia last 21 August 2017.

dsc03904-1024x683
Source: Sports.inquirer.net

Nikko Huelgas won with a personal record of 1:59:30 complementing his record when he won in the same event of the 2015 SEA Games in Singapore. On the other hand, his fellow triathlete, John Chicano was able to capture the silver medal adding a boost in the triathlon record of the Philippines.

It was also the same matter in the distaff of the triathlon event. Kim Mangrobang who was the silver medallist in the 2015 Southeast Asian Games in Singapore, bagged the gold medal. Her fellow triathlete, Claire Adorna, was able to win the silver medal for the women’s triathlon event.

07sea-games21-1024x682
Source: Sports.inquirer.net

Sources:

https://www.rappler.com/sports/specials/sea-games/179239-mary-joy-tabal-first-gold
http://news.abs-cbn.com/sports/08/21/17/ph-wins-2-golds-in-sea-games-triathlon
http://www.philstar.com/sports/2017/08/21/1731295/huelgas-mangrobang-strike-gold-philippines-dominates-seag-triathlon
http://tempo.com.ph/2017/08/20/tabal-gives-ph-1st-gold/
http://sports.inquirer.net/261565/sea-games-2017-triathlon-mangrobang-huelgas-chicano-adorna-gold-silver
http://sports.inquirer.net/184731/seag-winners-adorna-mangrobang-hope-to-inspire-women-to-compete-in-triathlon
http://sports.inquirer.net/wp-content/blogs.dir/2/files/2015/06/07sea-games21-1024×682.jpg
http://sports.inquirer.net/wp-content/blogs.dir/2/files/2017/08/DSC03904-1024×683.jpg