The Last Stand of Yamashita 2017 Trail Run

Challenge yourself in this onerous run which is part of the Mountain Man series of Team Malaya.

mountainman-present
Source: Facebook Page of Team Malaya

Team Malaya Philippines is once again organizing a 2017 trail run dubbed as “The Last Stand of Yamashita” which is part of their Mountain Man series of runs.

Two categories will be part of this trail run. 21-kilometre and 50-kilometre categories. This will be held on 3 September 2017 at Kiangan, Ifugao.

Registration fees will be Php 1,500.00 for the 21-kilometre category that will be inclusive of personalized bibs, post-run meals, certificates, medals and shirts for finishers. The registration fee for the 50-kilometre category is Php 2,500.00 that will be inclusive of personalized bibs, post-run meals, certificates, medals and shirts for finishers.
There will be cut-off times for the two categories.
  • 50-kilometre category
    • Aid Station 1 (AS1) – 6 hours, 12PM (Start/finish)
    • Aid Station 4 (AS4) – 10 hours, 4PM
    • Finish line – 14 hours Total,  7PM
  •  21-kilometre category
    • Aid Station 4 (AS4) – 3 hours
    • Finish line – 7 hours, 12PM
Mandatory requirements for all runners regardless of category:
  • written waiver (to be given at the race venue
  • headlight especially for runners of the 50-kilometre category
  • fully-charged mobile phone (save the Race Director’s number which is 09057791081 and please text or call if you encounter any emergencies)
  • water carrier, bladder, or bottles with that can hold at least 1,000 ml for 21-kilometre participants and 2,000 ml for 50-kilometre runners
  • cups will not be provided in the aid stations for protection of the trails but you can just refill your hydration carriers or bottles at the aid stations and please DO NOT DRINK straight from the container
  • whistle for both 21-kilometre and 50-kilometre participants
  • rain jacket for 50-kilometre runners
  • food with 2,000 calories for the 50-kilometre runners and food with 1,000 calories the for 21-kilometre participants

Registration will be done by bank deposits. Kindly deposit using the following details:

  • Stephen Lopez Felices
  • BPI Account Number 8126 1062 94

Email a copy of your deposit slip at teammalaya@teammalaya.org or send a message at https://www.facebook.com/teammalaya.org/

Please indicate your name, category of the event you are joining and your shirt size.

The following are for references purposes on how to go to the race venue:

  • From Manila to Lagawe
    • Ohayami Trans
    • Dangwa Bus
      • (GV Florida Transport (Dangwa Transport Co.), EDSA cor Kamuning St (known as KAMIAS), Quezon City)
      • Departure Time: 10:00PM
      • Duration: 8-10hrs
      • Fare: 485 Pesos
    • Coda Lines (with shuttle service to Kiangan)
  • From Baguio City to Lagawe
    • Ohayami Bus
      • (Beside Chowking , Burnham Park, Baguio City)
      • Departure Time:
      • Duration: 8.5hrs (Via Pangasinan)
      • Fare: 350Pesos
      • From Lagawe, take a jeepney or a tricycle to Kiangan.
    • Terraces Van transport
      • (Otek St. Burnham Park, Baguio City)
      • Departure Time: 8:30AM to 6:30PM every 2-3hrs
      • Duration: 5hrs
      • From Lagawe, take a jeepney or a tricycle to Kiangan.
    • ITTAG Van transport
      • (T, Alonzo Street, Baguio City)
      • Departure Time: 7:30AM to 6:30PM, every 2-3hrs
      • Duration: 5hrs
      • Fare: 330Pesos
      • From Lagawe, take a jeepney or a tricycle to Kiangan.
  • From Baguio to Kiangan
    • Coda Lines
      • Chanum St. cor. OTEK St. (beside Rizal Monument, Baguio City)
      • VAN Departure Time: 9PM
      • Duration: 6 hours
      • Fare: 400 Pesos
The following are the available accommodations at the Hungduan, Ifugao:
  • Bugan’s Homestay – 09263802090
  • Pearl’s Hungduan Homestay – 09173071789
  • Rowena Sicat – 09162085560
  • Arrianes Homestay – 09263678511
  • Naya Flor Lodge – 09263161651
  • Giovanie’s Place – 09154156585
  • Hungduan Hostel – 09175078988

Sources:

http://teammalaya.org/the-last-stand-of-yamashita-2017/
https://www.facebook.com/teammalaya.org/

GRIT is the First All-Women Trail Run

Let us help our fellow runner, Sandi Menchi, in her quest to race at the TDS.

a6defd3b-4a22-43f5-a3dd-c54f53b07706
Source: https://raceyaya.com/

Join the first ever trail run empowered for women.

This is an event outside Baguio and will be held in the outskirts of Pintong Bukawe, San Mateo, Rizal.

Registration fees for the different categories are as follows:

  • UPHILL KIDDIE MILER INDIVIDUAL – AUGUST 13, 2017 Php 250.00
  • SWEET 6K INDIVIDUAL – AUGUST 13, 2017 Php 600.00
  • SUB-SANDI CHALLENGE INDIVIDUAL – AUGUST 13, 2017 Php 600.00
  • FIERCE 15K INDIVIDUAL – AUGUST 13, 2017 Php 800.00

This will be a fund-raising event for the benefit of Sandi Menchi, who is one of the distinguished female runners in the country. A champion runner who is aiming to join the TDS or Sur les Traces des Ducs de Savoie which is part of the UTMB festival of running races.

Regarding the TDS race, the TDS is a trail run that starts in Courmayeur in Italy running along the Grande Randonnée routes that cross Mont-Blanc, Beaufort, Tarentaise and the Aosta valley which were were once part of the Savoie State. The TDS race is 119 kilometres including several sections at altitudes surpassing 2,500 metres and a positive altitude gain of 7,250 metres.  The highest points of the TDS are Arête du Mont-Favre (2,435 metres), Col Chavannes (2,603 metres), Col du Petit Saint-Bernard (2,188 metres), Passeur de Pralognan (2,567 metres), Col de la Gitte (2,322 metres), and Col du Tricot  (2,120 metres). All participants must be fit carrying the appropriate equipment and ability to run in semi self-sufficiency and finish within a cut-off time of 33 hours.

Running at the TDS is the goal of Sandi Menchi and let us all hope and pray that she will finish the TDS race on time.

Sources:

https://www.runultra.co.uk/Events/TDS
https://raceyaya.com/

Gotad Ad Ifugao Trekathon 2017

The First Ever Trekathon in the Gotad Ad Ifugao Festival for 2017

18556831_128475314378228_5544110282789269230_o
Source: Gotan Ad Ifugao Facebook Page

The grand prize for the first trekathon for Gotad Ad Ifugao Festival held last 17 June 2017 was successfully collected by Ifugao runner Randy Dulnuan who against 300 other runners in the 21-kilometre category of the trekathon. He was triumphant in finishing at a first place with a time of 08:07:30 or eight (8) hours, seven (7) minutes, and thirty (30) seconds while Drexel Dino had a time of 8:11:00 taking up the second place and Archie Dave Gawe became the third placer with a time of 8:11:30.

The event coincided with the 51st founding anniversary of the province of Ifugao. The trekathon started at Kiangan Yamashita Shrine with a route that consisted of fascinating sectors including  Bilong, Imbuliklik Rock, Bayninan Open Air Museum, Wingiyon, Bae Rice Terraes, Ambuwaya Lake, Habian, Tandi Mungayang, Cudog, Dullagan and the Lagawe Central School open gym which was the ending point of the trekathon.

It was worthy to mention James Tellias who was a “King of the Mountain” veteran finishing in the fourth place garnering a time of 8:14:20 and Arnel Recopderto who completed the top five (5) elite runners with at time of 8:22:30 finishing 5th place. There was also a special award given to Vermose Ayluna Jr. for finishing the category in 8:34:40.

For the distaff side or the ladies who won in the 21-kilometre category, it was Arlene Uyammi who won the first place with a time of 8:46:22, while the second place was captured by Elmimie Damuggo with a time of 8:51:50 and Maribel Bogbog completed the race with a time of 9:05:50 and became the third place runner of the trekathon.

For the 10-kilometre category, Benzon Binwag was the top finisher with a time of 7:01:13 and Arnel Lucain came a few minutes after with a time of  7:06:13 and Noel Tangid completing the top three (3) finishers with a time of 7:09:10. The distaff side or the ladies winning the top three (3) places for the 10-kilometre category was dominated by Mildred Atluna with a time of 7:25:13 while Mitchie Dacawe was closed enough with a time of 7:26:30 becoming the second finisher and Alyssa Beth Luglug finishing third place with a time of 7:27:59.

The 10-kilometre route consisted of Kiangan Yamashita Shrine,  Ambabag, Bae Tice terraces, Ambuwaya Lake, Habian Bridge, Bahawit, ifsu Lagawe, pdwh, Dullagan and the Lagawe Central School.

185 participants in the 21-kilometre category and 114 participants in the 10-kilometre category was the recorded number of participants consisting of elite and amateur runners for the first ever Trekathon of Gotad Ad Ifugao festival.

“Gotad” is an Ifugao term for celebration, or large gathering for thanksgiving, generally, it is a celebration for “people, culture and progress”.

Sources:

Bugan Ad Ifugao 2017
Gotad ad Ifugao 2017
Ifugao runner outwits foes
Gotad ad Ifugao 2017 opens
Gotad Ad Ifugao

Rice Terraces Marathon 2017 Race Results

Race Results courtesy of Team Malaya.

A total of 42 21-kilometre runners and 13 42-kilometre runners pushed their limits in the Rice Terraces Marathon last 28 May 2017 at Hungduan, Ifugao.

18814688_1490553284328014_6419225389537232264_o
Photo courtesy of Wilfredo Daoas

Rice Terraces Marathon 2017 : Rice Terraces Marathon – Year 4 was organized by Team Malaya.

21KM CATEGORY
NAME GENDER TIME RANK
Argie Cabrera M 48:53.4 1
Caesar Lledo M 54:01.1 2
Gail M. Madrilejos F 09:06.4 3
Wilfredo Daoas M 15:08.5 4
Jester Leander M 20:51.7 5
Ligaya Rose I. Ayan F 26:15.2 6
Tomas Pascual M 32:42.9 7
Alexander Tengson M 35:07.8 8
Ma. Athena Bulay F 39:21.1 9
Jenjy Anne “Jing” M. Pugong F 46:24.8 10
John Prospero Tugade M 55:54.1 11
Benedict Mendoza M 57:11.3 12
Janice A. Salas F 28:57.7 13
Elsie Visperas Ursula F 39:03.5 14
Fidel Caweng Polinario M 39:20.6 15
Eunice Magpantay F 39:23.9 16
Gary Del Castillo M 52:53.2 17
Celso Ravina M 52:54.4 18
Boy Castro M 52:56.2 19
Kimberly Likigan Polinario F 59:07.1 20
Rosalinda Obfan F 59:07.6 21
Mark Anthony Torres M 23:46.5 22
Alex Anday Jr M 23:46.8 23
Dan Gerard Mistica M 30:29.5 24
Rexie Marie Valenciano F 30:41.5 25
Jeremy Valenciano M 30:43.0 26
Benjade Z. Cuales M 45:26.7 27
Flordette A. Cuales F 46:06.0 28
Ronald Mendoza M 51:37.6 29
Jaime Bacani Lui M 51:39.5 30
Doris Bacani Lui F 51:40.1 31
Cherry Cachero F 39:48.6 32
Arturo Ocampo M 59:06.1 33
Nerissa “Rhyz” Sagun F 59:07.4 34
Jhing Asistio F 00:16.0 35
Baby Liza Botor F 01:38.0 36
Rosario Corpuz F 08:18.7 37
Arlene Mendoza F 08:19.9 38
Lewelyn Bacay F 08:20.7 39
Sharon Harina F 08:21.8 40
Karen Mascarenas F 09:08.6 41
Betchay Camatog F 38:22.6 42
42KM CATEGORY
NAME GENDER TIME RANK
Ivan Buyayo M 12:12.6 1
Kevin Paul A. Reblora M 40:31.7 2
Romando T Cumahling M 05:28.9 3
Nelson Bay-ocot M 14:50.9 4
Joven I. Gozum M 24:00.9 5
Evelyn Botin F 56:57.6 6
Randy Cafugauan M 20:20.8 7
Socorro Nasungan F 22:06.7 8
Marlon Dimaranan M 03:21.0 9
Maria Fe Gonzales F 04:04.6 10
Angelita Tuble F 04:05.0 11
Rubelia “Lynne Naz” Nazareno F 55:10.9 12
Trace Abella F 05:27.4 13

Sources:

http://teammalaya.org/results/
https://www.facebook.com/teammalaya.org/

ALTRA 100 2017 (not in Baguio)

AlTRA100 is an inaugural ultra-trail running event of ALTRA Running Philippines and the 2nd Leg of Conquer Ultra Series.

ALTRA100 will be happening in the highlands of Ifugao, which was designated by UNESCO as World Heritage Site in 1995 and commonly referred by Filipinos as the “Eight Wonder of the World”.

17759699_289931088111143_5087737524560215180_n
Source: ALTRA100 Facebook Page

ALTRA100 will be happening on 29-30 April 2017 at Banaue, Ifugao.

Distances covered for the different race categories are the following:

100K – 102 kilometres, with a total climb of 8.060 metres and a total descent of 8.590 metres
50K – 53.8 kilometres, with a total climb of 3.590 metres and a total descent of 4.130 metres
10K – 10.5 kilometres, with a total climb of 654 metres and a total descent of 651 metres

Registration fees for Altra100:

100K – Php 4,500.00
50K – Php 3,500.00
10K – Php 1,500.00

Cut-Off time and starting point of the different race categories are the following:

100K – 32 hours starting at Awan-igid, Banaue
50K – 15 hours starting at Awan-igid, Banaue
10K – 3 hours starting at Banaue, Banaue
The 100K has an equivalent 5 UTMB points.

The 50K has an equivalent 4 UTMB points.

Registration will be until April 14, 2017.

Banaue is a town on the Cordillera mountain range in the north of the island of Luzon, in the Philippines. It is widely known as the site of the UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Batad Rice Terraces and Bangaan Rice Terraces.

There are no banks nor ATMs in Banaue because it is a very small town. The provincial capital, Lagawe, 25 kilometres south of Banaue, has a branch of Philippine National Bank and an ATM machine that dispenses only a maximum of 4,000 pesos for a single transaction.

Sources:

http://www.altra100.com/
https://www.facebook.com/altra100/

Tawid Mountain Marathon (not in Baguio)

“Tawid” is a Bontoc Term meaning “Inheritance” and for this running event, it symbolically means that everything around us is given to us by our Almighty Father (Lumawig) and our Ancestors.

This is a mountain running event on April 30, 2017 in Bontoc, Mountain Province which is a few hours away from Baguio City.

16730291_1134531533325593_8953650896611506393_n
Source: Tawid Mountain Marathon Facebook Page

Start/Finish area: Provincial Plaza, Bontoc Mountain Province
Date and time of event: April 30, 2017 at 4am

Registration fees for the different race categories are as follows:

  • 42km – Php 2,500.00
  • 22km – Php 1,500.00
  • 12km – Php 950.00

Registration Fees are inclusive of the following:

  1. Race Kit
  2. Event Shirt
  3. Post-race meal
  4. Trail Snacks at Aid Stations
  5. Environmental Fees
  6. Trail Fees
  7. Finishers Medal for 42km and 22km
  8. Certificates

Time limits for the different race categories are as follows:

  • 42km – 12hours
  • 22km – 7hours
  • 12km – 4hours

Goals of the running event includes promoting eco-tourism, establishing trail running and hiking destination in Bontoc, promoting healthy living, and responsible stewardship of mountains which are part of our natural resources.

Registration Sites:

  • Online:
  • Off-site:
    • Lagalag Store Baguio – Casa Valejo Building, Upper Session Road, Baguio City
    • Lagalag Store Bontoc – Chakas Building, Poblacion, Bontoc, Mountain Province

Qualifying Races for 42km runners only:

  • Tawid Mountain Marathon 2016
  • Rizal Mountain Run
  • Pilipinas Akyathlon
  • Mt. Ugo Marathon
  • Cordillera Mountain Marathon
  • Lagalag Sundown trail run
    DBB Events
  • Any 21km-up trail races

Getting to the Race Site:

  • Option 1: Manila to Baguio
    • Victory Liner (Cubao and Pasay)
    • Genesis Lines (Pasay and Avenida) Travel time is 5 to 7 hours for regular aircon buses and 4.5 to 6 hours for deluxe buses. Fare is Php455 for regular aircon buses and Php715 for deluxe buses.
    • Dagupan Bus Lines (Pasay)
    • Baguio to Bontoc:
      • GL Trans
        Terminal: Dangwa Terminal, behind Baguio Center Mall
        Schedule: 8am, 10am, 1:30pm and 2:30pm last trip
      • Rising Sun Bus:
        Terminal: Slaughter Compound along Magsaysay Ave.
        Bus schedule: 5:30am to 4pm every hour. Fare is Php212. Travel time is 5-6 hours by Bus.
  • Option 2: Manila to Bontoc via Banaue

Mandatory equipments:

  • 42Km/21km/12km
    • Hydration pack, fuel belt or handheld water bottle with at least 1000ml Volume and 500ml for 12k
    • trail food
    • first aid kit
    • Head Lamp (42km and 21km only)
    • Whistle
    • Fully-charged functioning mobile phone with load

 

Places to stay in Bontoc, Mountain Province.

Area Name Contact
Poblacion, Bontoc Pines Kitchenette and Inn 09128121669
Walter Clapp Hotel Centrum 09494714200
Tchayapan Hotel and Restaurant 09996708599
New Mountain Hotel 09398710278
Bontoc Hotel 09071700470
Cable Hotel 09399067226
Sonnorah’s Inn 09997742151
Churya-a Hotel and Restaurant 09070875227
Sagada Lunch Hotel 09467510990
09308226740
Area Name Contact
Samoki, Bontoc Samoki Valley Inn 09127935548
Ridgebrooke Hotel 09104859799
Archog Hotel and Restaurant 09999954118
09778401786

 

Area Name Contact
Maligcong, Bontoc Suzzette’s Maligcong Homestay 09565408122
Chen’s Sacya-an Home 09562805628
09207939550
Vilma’s Guesthouse 0905701148
Terrace View Homestay 09151881732

All runners especially 42km and 22km participants must submit a recent Medical Certificate attesting that they are fit to engage in this strenuous activity.

This is a running event organized by Tawid Multisports Group and the deadline for registration will be until April 10, 2017 only.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/TawidMM/

Lang-ay Trail Run (not in Baguio)

Lang-ay Marathon is a trail-run-for-a-cause, organised for Humanitarian fund-raising activities of Philippine Red Cross Mountain Province Chapter.

Lang-ay trail run is another event organized by Team Malaya for the Red Cross Mountain Province chapter for a stable and self-sufficient blood bank. It is an annual event happening on April 9, 2017 commemorating the Foundation Day of Mountain Province. With a vision to raise environmental awareness, sports tourism, and physical fitness through the sport of trail running, it will traverse three of the ten beautiful municipalities of Mountain Province.

16807041_1843681105848460_2299770260073660930_n

The registration fees for the three categories of the trail run are as follows:

  • 42K – starting on Tadian Municipal Hall, Poblacion, Tadian, with the registration fee of Php 2,500.00 that will include personalized race bib, finisher shirt, medal, trail snacks at aid stations, post-race meal, Red Cross Premium Bronze membership
  • 21K – starting on Abatan Elementary School, Abatan, Bauko, with the registration fee of Php 1,500.00 that will include personalized race bib, finisher shirt, medal, trail snacks at aid stations, post-race meal, Red Cross Premium Bronze membership
  • 12K – starting on Rock Inn, Batalao, Sagada, with the registration fee of Php 750.00 that will include personalized race bib, finisher shirt, medal, trail snacks at aid stations, post-race meal, Red Cross Premium Bronze membership

All runs will end at the Rock Inn in Batalao, Sagada.

Online registration is available by visiting Run, paying the registration fees and sending copy of the deposit slip to this email address:

langaytrailrun@gmail.com

In-store registration is available at the following locations:

  • LAGALAG STORE BAGUIO
    Casa Vallejo, Upper Session Rd., Baguio City
    10AM – 6PM
  • BONTOC – Philippine Red Cross – Bontoc Office, Mountain Province
  • SAGADA – Tourism Office (Munisipyo), Mountain Province
  • TADIAN – Tourism Office (Munisipyo), Mountain Province
  • BAUKO – Tourism Office (Munisipyo), Mountain Province

All runners are required to have a recent medical certificate.

42K and 21K trail runners need to bring a whistle, hydration gear (bottle/flask/bladder) with at least 1000ml capacity, headlamp, basic first aid kit, windbreaker / rain jacket, fully charged cell phone with load/credits for call and text and cash on hand worth at least Php 300.00. 12K runners need to bring a whistle and a hydration gear (bottle/flask/bladder) with at least 500ml capacity.

Claiming of bibs and gear inspection for 42K and 21K runners will be on April 8, 2017 at Tadian Municipal Hall while 12K runners will be on Sagada Tourism Office.

Gun start time and venue will be as follows:

  • 42K – Tadian Municipal Hall grounds, Poblacion, Tadian, 4AM
  • 21K – Abatan Elementary School, Abatan, Bauko, 5AM
  • 12K – Rock Inn, Batalao, Sagada, 5:30AM

Cut-off times for the different categories will be as follows:

  • 42K – 12 hours
  • 21K – 8 hours
  • 12K – 6 hours

Check out more details at the Lang-ay trail run Facebook page.

References:

https://www.facebook.com/events/1130270967095693/
https://www.facebook.com/pg/teammalaya.org/posts/?ref=page_internal