3rd Linked Lives – Enlightenment Ingress

This year’s theme is “Makiisa” (Join)

Ingress is not just about gaming. We also help others by donating blood.

IMG_20170619_150954

This is a charity event by Enlightenment Ingress group from Baguio City, NCR, Cavite, and Butuan. It will be held simultaneously on selected sites nationwide as well as worldwide wherein it will be held at selected sites in Singapore, Japan, Rio de Janeiro, and Vancouver.

Join and help save lives. Be a blood donor on 24 June 2017.

Philippine Independence Flag Run

A Flag Run to commemorate the 119th Independence Day of the Philippines.

18403470_1313992855315020_1089052889500553126_n
Source: Emilio Aguinaldo Museum Facebook Page

“PHILIPPINE INDEPENDENCE FLAG RUN”

EVENT DISTANCES

1K, 3K, 5K, 10K, 21K

REGISTRATION FEE

1K / 3K – Php 350
5K / 10K – Php 500
21k – Php 750

REGISTRATION VENUE

Bank Deposit

Account Name: General Emilio Aguinaldo Foundation INC
Metro Bank Current Account Number: 007-388-01298-2
*Send deposit slip @ philippineindependenceflagrun@gmail.com

In-Store Registration

*Emilio Aguinaldo Museum – Aguinaldo Park, Happy Glen, Baguio City
*La Peral Building (Security Lobby) – Session Road, Baguio City

*Inclusive of T-shirt, Flaglet, Finsher medal.
*Top placers medal for all categories. ( Top 3 for male and female )
*Trophies for the Top 3 female and male for the 10K and 21K category.

Sources:

Noble Trends Unbound Foundation – Heroes Run

18199457_1494575163949594_7128357787904576218_n
Source: Noble Trends Unbound Foundation Inc. Heroes Run

Celebrating their 4th year of running on the 28th of May of 2017 and continuing to adopt hunger mitigation among elementary students as a cause is worth becoming a hero for.

Your race does not end at the finish line. Noble Trends Unbound Foundation will be able to feed the kids stomach for 220 days and will also nourish their ’ mind and soul as well, using values and academic enhancement programs specially designed to meet perceived needs in our target location.

Join and run because there is so much that you can do to affect the lives and the future of some children.

LET’S RUN FOR A PURPOSE, LET’S RUN FOR A CAUSE

Registration sites where Race Kits are available.

1. Noble Trends Unbound Foundation Inc., PEZA Loakan Road Baguio City
2. Patch Cafe, Bloomfield Hotel, Leonard Wood
3. Human Heart Nature, Megatower Building, Sandico Street Baguio City
4. Lucky Ray’s Bonifacio Street, In front of SLU main gate.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/ntufheroesrun/

Crosswalk’s Summer Fun Run

Join this fund raising event for the benefit of Crosswalk Church.

18268379_420237645019305_3722099300279899753_n
Source: Zen Summit Events & Productions Facebook Page

Zen Summit Events And Productions supports CROSSWALK’s GOPRO FUN RUN a fund raising event for the benefit of Crosswalk Church.

MAY 6, 2017 Saturday 4:30 AM

REGISTRATION FEE:

3K – 150
5K – 200
10K – 300

RACE FEE INCLUSION:

Race Bib
Refreshments
Cash Prize (for non pro)

STARTING POINT:
Lake Drive Burnham Park Baguio City

TURNING POINTS:

3K – Kubong Sawali Military Cut-Off
5K – Panagbenga Park
10K – Pacdal Circle

For detailed route please refer to the map below

TO REGISTER:

You may visit CUCCININO, 3rd floor Porta Vaga Mall and look for Mrs. Celine Tagasa

Adeline Ilustre – 09165567278
Celine Tagasa – 09178109275

 

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/ZenSummitEventsAndProductions/

Deaf Festival

First “Deaf Festival” in Baguio City organized by NMS-Cares and New Media Services.

This is a  way of bringing two communities together as one fostering the theme: “Creating a Community that DEAFinitely Cares”.

IMG_20170421_182119

There will be activities for the hearing-impaired community here in Baguio City happening from May 19 to May 21, 2017. Please check out the details by visiting the website of Deaf Festival.

There will be a Parade Motorcade, an Opening Assembly and a Deaf Parent/Educator’s Seminar on 19 May 2017. There will also be a Sports Festival at Brent International School, a Free Ear and Oral Check-up activities, an Educator/Sign Language Interpreter Seminar, and  a Teaching the Deaf Seminar on 20 May 2017. The last day of the three-day festival will have a Fun Fair, a Deaf Got Talent showcasing amzing talents, Cooking Contest, Dental Mission, and a Closing Program.

Contact details for the festival:

Mobile: (+63) 917 519 5498

Tel: (+63 74) 619- 0500

Email: deafestival@nms-cares.org

Main Office: D304 3/F Lopez Building D, Corner Assumption Road, 40 Session Road, Baguio City

Donors
Sutton Tools Australia

Carla Fletcher

Chaya

Le Chef at The Manor

Tim Scoffman

Neil Ives

Joey Gabra

Brad Gieshen

Bruce Fletcher

Sue Fletcher

Giel Eijking

Paulien Eijking

Tim Fletcher

Heleen Eijking

Fofi Fletcher

Rob Walker

Marg Walker

Rose Bowl

Le Monet

Mobivate Limited

Toolco

Janice Ann Valdez

La Azalea Residences

Baguio Country Club

Toby Walker

Steph Walker

Anita Mathot

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/nmscares
https://www.facebook.com/NMSCaresDeafFestival/
http://nms-cares.org/
http://deafestival.nms-cares.org/

ALTRA 100 2017 (not in Baguio)

AlTRA100 is an inaugural ultra-trail running event of ALTRA Running Philippines and the 2nd Leg of Conquer Ultra Series.

ALTRA100 will be happening in the highlands of Ifugao, which was designated by UNESCO as World Heritage Site in 1995 and commonly referred by Filipinos as the “Eight Wonder of the World”.

17759699_289931088111143_5087737524560215180_n
Source: ALTRA100 Facebook Page

ALTRA100 will be happening on 29-30 April 2017 at Banaue, Ifugao.

Distances covered for the different race categories are the following:

100K – 102 kilometres, with a total climb of 8.060 metres and a total descent of 8.590 metres
50K – 53.8 kilometres, with a total climb of 3.590 metres and a total descent of 4.130 metres
10K – 10.5 kilometres, with a total climb of 654 metres and a total descent of 651 metres

Registration fees for Altra100:

100K – Php 4,500.00
50K – Php 3,500.00
10K – Php 1,500.00

Cut-Off time and starting point of the different race categories are the following:

100K – 32 hours starting at Awan-igid, Banaue
50K – 15 hours starting at Awan-igid, Banaue
10K – 3 hours starting at Banaue, Banaue
The 100K has an equivalent 5 UTMB points.

The 50K has an equivalent 4 UTMB points.

Registration will be until April 14, 2017.

Banaue is a town on the Cordillera mountain range in the north of the island of Luzon, in the Philippines. It is widely known as the site of the UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Batad Rice Terraces and Bangaan Rice Terraces.

There are no banks nor ATMs in Banaue because it is a very small town. The provincial capital, Lagawe, 25 kilometres south of Banaue, has a branch of Philippine National Bank and an ATM machine that dispenses only a maximum of 4,000 pesos for a single transaction.

Sources:

http://www.altra100.com/
https://www.facebook.com/altra100/

Tawid Mountain Marathon (not in Baguio)

“Tawid” is a Bontoc Term meaning “Inheritance” and for this running event, it symbolically means that everything around us is given to us by our Almighty Father (Lumawig) and our Ancestors.

This is a mountain running event on April 30, 2017 in Bontoc, Mountain Province which is a few hours away from Baguio City.

16730291_1134531533325593_8953650896611506393_n
Source: Tawid Mountain Marathon Facebook Page

Start/Finish area: Provincial Plaza, Bontoc Mountain Province
Date and time of event: April 30, 2017 at 4am

Registration fees for the different race categories are as follows:

  • 42km – Php 2,500.00
  • 22km – Php 1,500.00
  • 12km – Php 950.00

Registration Fees are inclusive of the following:

  1. Race Kit
  2. Event Shirt
  3. Post-race meal
  4. Trail Snacks at Aid Stations
  5. Environmental Fees
  6. Trail Fees
  7. Finishers Medal for 42km and 22km
  8. Certificates

Time limits for the different race categories are as follows:

  • 42km – 12hours
  • 22km – 7hours
  • 12km – 4hours

Goals of the running event includes promoting eco-tourism, establishing trail running and hiking destination in Bontoc, promoting healthy living, and responsible stewardship of mountains which are part of our natural resources.

Registration Sites:

  • Online:
  • Off-site:
    • Lagalag Store Baguio – Casa Valejo Building, Upper Session Road, Baguio City
    • Lagalag Store Bontoc – Chakas Building, Poblacion, Bontoc, Mountain Province

Qualifying Races for 42km runners only:

  • Tawid Mountain Marathon 2016
  • Rizal Mountain Run
  • Pilipinas Akyathlon
  • Mt. Ugo Marathon
  • Cordillera Mountain Marathon
  • Lagalag Sundown trail run
    DBB Events
  • Any 21km-up trail races

Getting to the Race Site:

  • Option 1: Manila to Baguio
    • Victory Liner (Cubao and Pasay)
    • Genesis Lines (Pasay and Avenida) Travel time is 5 to 7 hours for regular aircon buses and 4.5 to 6 hours for deluxe buses. Fare is Php455 for regular aircon buses and Php715 for deluxe buses.
    • Dagupan Bus Lines (Pasay)
    • Baguio to Bontoc:
      • GL Trans
        Terminal: Dangwa Terminal, behind Baguio Center Mall
        Schedule: 8am, 10am, 1:30pm and 2:30pm last trip
      • Rising Sun Bus:
        Terminal: Slaughter Compound along Magsaysay Ave.
        Bus schedule: 5:30am to 4pm every hour. Fare is Php212. Travel time is 5-6 hours by Bus.
  • Option 2: Manila to Bontoc via Banaue

Mandatory equipments:

  • 42Km/21km/12km
    • Hydration pack, fuel belt or handheld water bottle with at least 1000ml Volume and 500ml for 12k
    • trail food
    • first aid kit
    • Head Lamp (42km and 21km only)
    • Whistle
    • Fully-charged functioning mobile phone with load

 

Places to stay in Bontoc, Mountain Province.

Area Name Contact
Poblacion, Bontoc Pines Kitchenette and Inn 09128121669
Walter Clapp Hotel Centrum 09494714200
Tchayapan Hotel and Restaurant 09996708599
New Mountain Hotel 09398710278
Bontoc Hotel 09071700470
Cable Hotel 09399067226
Sonnorah’s Inn 09997742151
Churya-a Hotel and Restaurant 09070875227
Sagada Lunch Hotel 09467510990
09308226740
Area Name Contact
Samoki, Bontoc Samoki Valley Inn 09127935548
Ridgebrooke Hotel 09104859799
Archog Hotel and Restaurant 09999954118
09778401786

 

Area Name Contact
Maligcong, Bontoc Suzzette’s Maligcong Homestay 09565408122
Chen’s Sacya-an Home 09562805628
09207939550
Vilma’s Guesthouse 0905701148
Terrace View Homestay 09151881732

All runners especially 42km and 22km participants must submit a recent Medical Certificate attesting that they are fit to engage in this strenuous activity.

This is a running event organized by Tawid Multisports Group and the deadline for registration will be until April 10, 2017 only.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/TawidMM/