Tawid Mountain Marathon (not in Baguio)

“Tawid” is a Bontoc Term meaning “Inheritance” and for this running event, it symbolically means that everything around us is given to us by our Almighty Father (Lumawig) and our Ancestors.

Advertisements

This is a mountain running event on April 30, 2017 in Bontoc, Mountain Province which is a few hours away from Baguio City.

16730291_1134531533325593_8953650896611506393_n
Source: Tawid Mountain Marathon Facebook Page

Start/Finish area: Provincial Plaza, Bontoc Mountain Province
Date and time of event: April 30, 2017 at 4am

Registration fees for the different race categories are as follows:

  • 42km – Php 2,500.00
  • 22km – Php 1,500.00
  • 12km – Php 950.00

Registration Fees are inclusive of the following:

  1. Race Kit
  2. Event Shirt
  3. Post-race meal
  4. Trail Snacks at Aid Stations
  5. Environmental Fees
  6. Trail Fees
  7. Finishers Medal for 42km and 22km
  8. Certificates

Time limits for the different race categories are as follows:

  • 42km – 12hours
  • 22km – 7hours
  • 12km – 4hours

Goals of the running event includes promoting eco-tourism, establishing trail running and hiking destination in Bontoc, promoting healthy living, and responsible stewardship of mountains which are part of our natural resources.

Registration Sites:

  • Online:
  • Off-site:
    • Lagalag Store Baguio – Casa Valejo Building, Upper Session Road, Baguio City
    • Lagalag Store Bontoc – Chakas Building, Poblacion, Bontoc, Mountain Province

Qualifying Races for 42km runners only:

  • Tawid Mountain Marathon 2016
  • Rizal Mountain Run
  • Pilipinas Akyathlon
  • Mt. Ugo Marathon
  • Cordillera Mountain Marathon
  • Lagalag Sundown trail run
    DBB Events
  • Any 21km-up trail races

Getting to the Race Site:

  • Option 1: Manila to Baguio
    • Victory Liner (Cubao and Pasay)
    • Genesis Lines (Pasay and Avenida) Travel time is 5 to 7 hours for regular aircon buses and 4.5 to 6 hours for deluxe buses. Fare is Php455 for regular aircon buses and Php715 for deluxe buses.
    • Dagupan Bus Lines (Pasay)
    • Baguio to Bontoc:
      • GL Trans
        Terminal: Dangwa Terminal, behind Baguio Center Mall
        Schedule: 8am, 10am, 1:30pm and 2:30pm last trip
      • Rising Sun Bus:
        Terminal: Slaughter Compound along Magsaysay Ave.
        Bus schedule: 5:30am to 4pm every hour. Fare is Php212. Travel time is 5-6 hours by Bus.
  • Option 2: Manila to Bontoc via Banaue

Mandatory equipments:

  • 42Km/21km/12km
    • Hydration pack, fuel belt or handheld water bottle with at least 1000ml Volume and 500ml for 12k
    • trail food
    • first aid kit
    • Head Lamp (42km and 21km only)
    • Whistle
    • Fully-charged functioning mobile phone with load

 

Places to stay in Bontoc, Mountain Province.

Area Name Contact
Poblacion, Bontoc Pines Kitchenette and Inn 09128121669
Walter Clapp Hotel Centrum 09494714200
Tchayapan Hotel and Restaurant 09996708599
New Mountain Hotel 09398710278
Bontoc Hotel 09071700470
Cable Hotel 09399067226
Sonnorah’s Inn 09997742151
Churya-a Hotel and Restaurant 09070875227
Sagada Lunch Hotel 09467510990
09308226740
Area Name Contact
Samoki, Bontoc Samoki Valley Inn 09127935548
Ridgebrooke Hotel 09104859799
Archog Hotel and Restaurant 09999954118
09778401786

 

Area Name Contact
Maligcong, Bontoc Suzzette’s Maligcong Homestay 09565408122
Chen’s Sacya-an Home 09562805628
09207939550
Vilma’s Guesthouse 0905701148
Terrace View Homestay 09151881732

All runners especially 42km and 22km participants must submit a recent Medical Certificate attesting that they are fit to engage in this strenuous activity.

This is a running event organized by Tawid Multisports Group and the deadline for registration will be until April 10, 2017 only.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/TawidMM/